Ohio Valley Region: Advancing Volleyball in Ohio, western Pennsylvania, and West Virginia

OVR Archives: 2019-2020 Season
OVR-Kaepa® USA Juniors' Tournament Schedule 2020
Sunday, March 8, 2020
Cloverleaf Recreation Center, Lodi, OH

Tournament/Site Director

Linnea Wolf
lwolf@tandemvolleyball.org

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$225

Location

Address

Cloverleaf Recreation Center
8525 Friendsville Rd.
Lodi, OH 44254

Marathon Oil CorporationMarathon Route Planner
Starting address: 

Maps

Directions

  • From Turnpike Exit 10:

    • I-71 South exit at Rte. 224 West.
    • Continue west on Rte. 224 for 3-4 miles.
    • Turn right on Friendsville Rd. (flashing light).
    • Cloverleaf Rec Center is the complex next to Rte. 224.

  • From I-71:

    • Exit at Rte. 224 West.
    • Continue west on Rte. 224 for 3-4 miles.
    • Turn right on Friendsville Rd. (flashing light).
    • Cloverleaf Rec Center is the complex next to Rte. 224.

  • From Akron/Canton:

    • I-76 West will turn into Rte. 224 West in Seville, OH.
    • Continue west on Rte. 224 for 5-6 miles.
    • Turn right on Friendsville Rd. (flashing light).
    • Cloverleaf Rec Center is the complex next to Rte. 224.

Tournament Information

Tandem Volleyball Club welcomes your JO teams and guests to The Cloverleaf Recreation Center.

 

Make tournament fee checks out to “Cloverleaf Rec Center.”

 

Mail to:

Tandem Volleyball Club c/o Linnea Wolf

9755 Congress Rd

West Salem, OH 44287 

 

Doors open at 7:15 AM, with pool play starting at 8:00 AM.

Coach’s meeting starts at 7:40 on Court 1.

Pool play, playoff procedures, and officiating assignments for a 16 team tournament will follow standard OVR tournament formats found at

https://www.ovr.org/juniors/tournament_packet/JTP_Tournament_Format_16.pdf

 

Match order:

Match 1         Match 2          Match 3         Match 4        Match 5        Match 6

1 vs. 3 (2)     2 vs. 4 (1)      1 vs. 4 (3)      2 vs. 3 (1)     3 vs. 4 (2)     1 vs. 2 (4)

team in () refs

 

We award very nice medals to 1st and 2nd place teams.

 

Coolers are not permitted inside or outside the doors of the center. A concession stand offering a variety of food will be available.  No outside food permitted in the building. Bleacher seating is available at the ends of each court, and chairs may be placed in designated areas for viewing.  No chairs may be placed on areas designated as no-seating areas.  Teams leaving a camp area littered or failing to perform their officiating duties will be reported to the OVR for possible sanctions.

Cancellations due to weather will follow OVR guidelines.  Teams canceling from playing in this tournament will be subject to the guidelines under 4.6 of the OVR tournament procedures handbook.

 

If teams need overnight accommodations, please contact the tournament director (Linnea Wolf, 330-933-4037) for additional information.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

Girls' 14 Regional: 4 courts (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool 1
 team coderankteam
1.FJ4-EOHVB1-OV18Eastern Ohio Sports Complex VC – EOVC14-Markle
2.FJ4-ROUND1-OV59Roundtown Volleyball – Roundtown 14ís Andrew
3.FJ4-SPIRT6-OV102Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 14R WHITE
4.FJ4-OSTRM1-OV191Ohio Storm – 14 Indorf
 
 Pool 2
 team coderankteam
1.FJ4-ROUND2-OV17Roundtown Volleyball – Roundtown 14ís Debbie
2.FJ4-PCVBC1-OV130Players Choice VBC – Sharks
3.FJ4-OXTRM2-OV120Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 14 ROX Jenna
4.FJ4-TANDM4-OV180Tandem Volleyball Club – Wolf
 
 Pool 3
 team coderankteam
1.FJ4-PCVBC2-OV26Players Choice VBC – PCVC Dragons
2.FJ4-NOVAJ4-OV34NOVA Juniors – 14s White
3.FJ3-TANDM2-OV58 [13R]Tandem Volleyball Club – 13s Navy
4.FJ4-SPIRT9-OV177Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 14R TIGERS
 
 Pool 4
 team coderankteam
1.FJ4-LATIT3-OV94Latitude 41 – 14 Silver
2.FJ4-TANDM2-OV32Tandem Volleyball Club – 14s Navy
3.FJ4-SPIRT8-OV145Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 14 R EAGLES
4.FJ4-EOHVB2-OV127Eastern Ohio Sports Complex VC – EOVC14-Shupe

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Linnea Wolf (lwolf@tandemvolleyball.org, 330‑933‑4037 /m).

All officials needed for this event have already been hired.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
Follow us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter