Of related interest
OVR Archives: 2011-2012 Season
Juniors' Tournament Results
OVR Tournament Results for Pittsburgh Magic VBC – 16 Pink [FJ6-PGMGC1-OV]
Results for Pittsburgh Magic VBC – 16 Pink are highlighted in the following 8 tournament results.
Click on the points to go to any team's standings, on the team code to see complete results for that team, or on the team name for rosters and other information for the team.
Tournament: | Rock-N-Roll Tournament |
Tournament date: | 1/28-29/12 |
Location: | GaREAT Sports Complex (Geneva, OH) |
Director: | Sheree Harvey |
Girls' 17 Regional | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1st | Gold | FJ7-KEYVB1-KE | ||
2. | 2nd | Gold | FJ7-BUFAC1-WE | ||
3. | 12.000 | 3rd | Gold | FJ6‑ACAVC5‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – 16A Mekinda [16A] |
3. | 12.000 | 3rd | Gold | FJ7‑LATIT1‑OV | Latitude 41 – 17 ELITE - Euler [17R] |
5. | 1st | Silver | FJ7-FRONT2-WE | ||
6. | 6.000 | 2nd | Silver | FJ7‑LATIT2‑OV | Latitude 41 – 17 EB - Perez [17R] |
7. | 4.000 | 3rd | Silver | FJ7‑GCVCO4‑OV | Glass City Volleyball Company – Glass City Volleyball Co. 17 Early Green [17R] |
7. | 4.000 | 3rd | Silver | FJ7‑SPIRE2‑OV | Club SPIRE (GaREAT) – Club SPIRE-17 Purple [17R] |
Girls' 15 and Under | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 20.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ5‑ACAVC1‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 15N Miozzi [15N] |
2. | 18.364 | 2nd | Gold | FJ5‑IGNIT1‑OV | IGNITE – IGNITE 15 National [15N] |
3. | 16.727 | 3rd | Gold | FJ4‑ACAVC1‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 14N Scipione [14N] |
3. | 3rd | Gold | FJ5-KEYVB1-KE | ||
5. | 13.455 | 1st | Silver | FJ4‑ACEVB1‑OV | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 14 Elite [14N] |
6. | 11.818 | 2nd | Silver | FJ5‑ACEVB2‑OV | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 15 National [15N] |
7. | 10.182 | 3rd | Silver | FJ5‑ACAVC2‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 15E Muniak [15A] |
7. | 3rd | Silver | FJ5-TVOVB1-LK | ||
9. | 6.909 | 5th | Silver | FJ5‑PENHI1‑OV | Penn Highlands Volleyball Club – Jade [15R] |
9. | 5th | Silver | FJ5-PITTS6-KE | ||
9. | 5th | Silver | FJ5-RENAS2-KE | ||
9. | 6.909 | 5th | Silver | FJ5‑SPIRE1‑OV | Club SPIRE (GaREAT) – Club SPIRE-15 Black [15A] |
Girls' 14 Regional | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 16.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ4‑ACAVC7‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – 14 Ehret [14R] |
2. | 14.000 | 2nd | Gold | FJ4‑ACAVC6‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – 14 Humphrey [14R] |
3. | 12.000 | 3rd | Gold | FJ4‑PCVBC1‑OV | Players Choice VBC – Sharks [14R] |
3. | 12.000 | 3rd | Gold | FJ4‑VEVBC3‑OV | Vertical Elite Volleyball Company – VEVC 14 REGIONAL ELITE- ALEXA [14R] |
4. | 1st | Silver | FJ4-PITTS6-KE | ||
5. | 2nd | Silver | FJ4-PITTS3-KE | ||
7. | 4.000 | 3rd | Silver | FJ4‑FLASH1‑OV | Flash VBC – MPLWD - 14 [14R] |
7. | 3rd | Silver | FJ4-PITTS4-KE |
Girls' 14 and Under | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 20.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ4‑ACAVC2‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 14N Laffey [14N] |
2. | 18.615 | 2nd | Gold | FJ4‑ACAVC4‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 14E Marflak [14A] |
3. | 17.231 | 3rd | Gold | FJ4‑ACAVC3‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 14E Moore [14A] |
3. | 17.231 | 3rd | Gold | FJ4‑OXTRM2‑OV | Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 14s Black [14A] |
5. | 14.462 | 5th | Gold | FJ3‑ACAVC1‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 13N Fulton [13N] |
5. | 14.462 | 5th | Gold | FJ4‑OXTRM1‑OV | Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 14s Teal [14N] |
7. | 1st | Silver | FJ4-RENAS1-KE | ||
8. | 10.308 | 2nd | Silver | FJ4‑ACEVB3‑OV | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 14 American [14A] |
9. | 8.923 | 3rd | Silver | FJ4‑COLVA1‑OV | Columbus Volleyball Academy – CVA 14 Silver [14N] |
9. | 8.923 | 3rd | Silver | FJ4‑MSPRT3‑OV | Mintonette Sports – m. 43 [14A] |
11. | 5th | Silver | FJ4-FRONT2-WE | ||
11. | 6.154 | 5th | Silver | FJ4‑OXTRM3‑OV | Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 14s White [14A] |
11. | 5th | Silver | FJ4-PITTS2-KE | ||
11. | 5th | Silver | FJ4-PITTS5-KE |
Girls' 13 and Under | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 16.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ3‑ACAVC2‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 13E McMahon [13A] |
2. | 13.200 | 2nd | Gold | FJ3‑SWVBC1‑OV | Southwest VBC – 13 National [13N] |
3. | 10.400 | 3rd | Gold | FJ2‑ACAVC1‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 12N Ciavarelli [12N] |
4. | 1st | Silver | FJ3-RENAS1-KE | ||
5. | 4.800 | 2nd | Silver | FJ2‑ACAVC2‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 12E Fieseler [12R] |
6. | 3rd | Silver | FJ3-RENAS2-KE |
Tournament: | Presidents' Cup |
Tournament date: | 2/18-19/12 |
Location: | Greater Columbus Convention Center (Columbus, OH) |
Director: | Al Herbert |
Tournament date: | 3/03-04/12 |
Location: | Eastside Volleyball Club (Mentor, OH) |
Director: | Stephen Scherlacher |
Tournament date: | 3/10-11/12 |
Location: | Ultimate Sports Center (Columbus, OH) |
Director: | Larry Worth |
Tournament: | OVR Bid Play-In Tournament |
Tournament date: | 3/25/12 |
Location: | Greater Columbus Convention Center (Columbus, OH) |
Director: | Al Herbert |
Girls' 18 Regional | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 14.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ8‑ALETA1‑OV | ALETA Aces – 18 Regional [18R] |
2. | 13.000 | 2nd | Gold | FJ8‑NCSVC1‑OV | North Central Select VC – 18 - Hiler [18R] |
3. | 12.000 | 3rd | Gold | FJ8‑BKEYE1‑OV | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 18 Red Elite [18R] |
3. | 12.000 | 3rd | Gold | FJ8‑SWVBC2‑OV | Southwest VBC – 18 Regional [18R] |
5. | 10.000 | 5th | Gold | FJ7‑BDLJV1‑OV | Kaepa Borderline Jr Volleyball – 17 Hawks [17A] |
5. | 10.000 | 5th | Gold | FJ8‑PIONR1‑OV | Club Pioneer – 18 [18R] |
5. | 10.000 | 5th | Gold | FJ8‑SOVCR1‑OV | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SMACK - Tanedo [18R] |
5. | 10.000 | 5th | Gold | FJ8‑ZENIT1‑OV | Zenith Volleyball Academy – Zenith 18 Apex [18R] |
9. | 6.000 | 1st | Silver | FJ8‑KIDVC1‑OV | Kidron Volleyball Club – 18 Blue [18R] |
10. | 5.000 | 2nd | Silver | FJ8‑ZEROG1‑OV | Zero Gravity Jrs. – 18 Pink [18R] |
11. | 4.000 | 3rd | Silver | FJ8‑BKEYE2‑OV | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 18 Black Elite [18R] |
11. | 4.000 | 3rd | Silver | FJ8‑DJVBC1‑OV | Dayton Jrs. – 18 Blue [18R] |
13. | 2.000 | 5th | Silver | FJ8‑LONEL1‑OV | London Elite – London Elite 18 [18R] |
Tournament: | Ohio Valley Region-Molten® 2012 National Bid Qualifier |
Tournament date: | 4/14-15/12 |
Location: | Greater Columbus Convention Center (Columbus, OH) |
Director: | Al Herbert |
Tournament date: | 4/21/12 |
Location: | Mount Union College: The MAAC (Alliance, OH) |
Director: | Leigh Ann Matesich-Swartz |
Girls' 17 Regional | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1st | Gold | Pittsburgh Elite Black | ||
2. | 8.857 | 2nd | Gold | FJ7‑HOLLY4‑OV | Club Hollywood VBC – Adkins [17R] |
3. | 7.714 | 3rd | Gold | FJ7‑HOLLY2‑OV | Club Hollywood VBC – Herriott [17R] |
3. | 3rd | Gold | Pittsburgh Elite Gold | ||
5. | 1st | Silver | KRVA Premier | ||
6. | 2nd | Silver | Westmoreland Elite South | ||
7. | 3.143 | 3rd | Silver | FJ7‑HOLLY3‑OV | Club Hollywood VBC – Bowker [17R] |
7. | 3rd | Silver | Westmoreland Elite |
Girls' 16 American | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 10.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ6‑SPIRE1‑OV | Club SPIRE (GaREAT) – Club SPIRE-16 Black [16A] |
2. | 8.857 | 2nd | Gold | FJ6‑PGMGC1‑OV | Pittsburgh Magic VBC – 16 Pink [16A] |
3. | 7.714 | 3rd | Gold | FJ6‑ESVBC1‑OV | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 16 Elite Jones [16A] |
3. | 7.714 | 3rd | Gold | FJ6‑TRUMB2‑OV | Trumbull VBC – Trumbull Blue 16's [16A] |
5. | 1st | Silver | Pittsburgh Elite | ||
6. | 4.286 | 2nd | Silver | FJ6‑SPIRT2‑OV | Spirit VBC – 16A NAVY [16A] |
7. | 3.143 | 3rd | Silver | FJ6‑MIDOH2‑OV | MOJO Volleyball – 16 MURPHY [16A] |
7. | 3.143 | 3rd | Silver | FJ6‑SPIRT1‑OV | Spirit VBC – 16 American Orange [16A] |
Tournament: | Ohio Valley Region Inc. Kaepa®-USA 2012 Girls' Volleyball Championships |
Tournament date: | 5/20/12 |
Location: | Greater Columbus Convention Center (Columbus, OH) |
Director: | William Zehler |
Girls' 16 American: Nickel/Platinum | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | n/a | 1st | Nickel | FJ6‑ESVBC1‑OV | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 16 Elite Jones [16A] |
2. | n/a | 2nd | Nickel | FJ6‑ECLVJ3‑OV | Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16 Navy [16A] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Nickel | FJ6‑GRLVC1‑OV | Grandlake VBC – BALLIET 16A [16A] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Nickel | FJ6‑SPIRT1‑OV | Spirit VBC – 16 American Orange [16A] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Nickel | FJ6‑CVBCO3‑OV | Cleveland Volleyball Company – 16 Red [16A] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Nickel | FJ6‑ESVBC2‑OV | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 16 American Adkins [16A] |
7. | n/a | 2nd | Platinum | FJ6‑FREAK1‑OV | VolleyFreak, Jr. – Agnew [16A] |
7. | n/a | 1st | Platinum | FJ6‑GCVCO1‑OV | Glass City Volleyball Company – Glass City Volleyball Company 16-1 [16A] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Platinum | FJ6‑TSJVC1‑OV | Toledo SJVC – 16 Rolling Thunder [16A] |
10. | n/a | 3rd | Platinum | FJ6‑WBUCK2‑OV | Western Buckeye – Western Buckeye 16A [16A] |
11. | n/a | 5th | Platinum | FJ6‑BDLJV2‑OV | Kaepa Borderline Jr Volleyball – 16 Storm [16A] |
Girls' 16 American: Aluminum/Chromium | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | n/a | 1st | Aluminum | FJ6‑EVBTC2‑OV | Elite Volleyball Training Center – 16 American [16A] |
2. | n/a | 2nd | Aluminum | FJ6‑MIDOH2‑OV | MOJO Volleyball – 16 MURPHY [16A] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Aluminum | FJ6‑QSLVR2‑OV | Quicksilver VBC – 16 American Gray [16A] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Aluminum | FJ6‑VEVBC2‑OV | Vertical Elite Volleyball Company – VEVB 16 AMERICAN - VAUGHN [16A] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Aluminum | FJ6‑CTHUN1‑OV | Cincinnati Thunder Volleyball Club – 16 [16A] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Aluminum | FJ6‑SPIRT2‑OV | Spirit VBC – 16A NAVY [16A] |
7. | n/a | 1st | Chromium | FJ6‑COLVA5‑OV | Columbus Volleyball Academy – 16A Shuriken [16A] |
8. | n/a | 2nd | Chromium | FJ6‑TARHL1‑OV | TarHeels Volleyball Club – 16 Rams [16A] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Chromium | FJ6‑COVBC1‑OV | Central Ohio Volleyball Club – CO 16-A [16A] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Chromium | FJ6‑QSLVR1‑OV | Quicksilver VBC – 16 American Blue [16A] |
Girls' 16 Regional: Mercury/Kryptonite | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | n/a | 1st | Mercury | FJ6‑SEVC11‑OV | Southeast Xtreme VBC – 16 Red [16R] |
2. | n/a | 2nd | Mercury | FJ6‑SPIRE3‑OV | Club SPIRE (GaREAT) – Club SPIRE-16 Blue [16R] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Mercury | FJ6‑LONEL1‑OV | London Elite – London Elite 16 [16R] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Mercury | FJ6‑MATCH1‑OV | Matchpoint – CBVC 16s [16R] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Mercury | FJ6‑CHARL1‑OV | Charleston VBC – 16 [16R] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Mercury | FJ6‑NETTH1‑OV | Net Threat Volleyball Club – 16u - Melson [16R] |
7. | n/a | 1st | Kryptonite | FJ6‑VOKEY2‑OV | 1890 – Okey [16R] |
8. | n/a | 2nd | Kryptonite | FJ6‑PCHRG2‑OV | Positively Charged Volleyball Club – Griffis [16R] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Kryptonite | FJ6‑SPIKE4‑OV | Spiketown Volleyball Club – BUSTA SPIKE [16R] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Kryptonite | FJ6‑SWATV1‑OV | S.W.A.T. – SWAT PURPLE LEOPARDS [16R] |
11. | n/a | 5th | Kryptonite | FJ6‑BKEYE4‑OV | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 16 Red [16R] |
11. | n/a | 5th | Kryptonite | FJ6‑WVJRS1‑OV | West Virginia Juniors – Domination: Code Green [16R] |
Girls' 16 Regional: Lead/Zinc | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | n/a | 1st | Lead | FJ6‑TARHL2‑OV | TarHeels Volleyball Club – 16-Blue [16R] |
2. | n/a | 2nd | Lead | FJ6‑SPIRT4‑OV | Spirit VBC – 16R GREEN WAVE [16R] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Lead | FJ6‑CELIT1‑OV | Central Elite – 16 Green [16R] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Lead | FJ6‑MIDOH3‑OV | MOJO Volleyball – 16 PERCIVAL [16R] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Lead | FJ6‑IGNIT1‑OV | IGNITE – IGNITE 16 [16R] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Lead | FJ6‑TSJVC2‑OV | Toledo SJVC – 16 Cyclones [16R] |
7. | n/a | 1st | Zinc | FJ6‑RIVER2‑OV | River City Thunder – 16Lightning [16R] |
8. | n/a | 2nd | Zinc | FJ6‑SUVBC1‑OV | Southern United Volleyball Club – 16s - Walker [16R] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Zinc | FJ6‑EOVBC1‑OV | East Ohio VBC – EOVC 16's [16R] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Zinc | FJ6‑PENHI3‑OV | Penn Highlands Volleyball Club – Topaz [16R] |
11. | n/a | 5th | Zinc | FJ6‑WVJRS2‑OV | West Virginia Juniors – Carpenter-16s [16R] |
Out-of-Region Results for FJ6-PGMGC1-OV
1 out-of-region result have been recorded
date | tournament | finish | tournament level, points | points awarded | team_code | team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3/31/2012- 4/8/2012 | NorthEast Qualifier: American Division Baltimore, MD | 9th / 96 | 0 [3-18] | 16.737 | FJ6‑PGMGC1‑OV | Pittsburgh Magic VBC – 16 Pink |
[ SEEDING | TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE ]