Of related interest
OVR Archives: 2011-2012 Season
Juniors' Tournament Results
OVR Tournament Results for SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - SMACK go the Weasels [FJ2-SOVCR4-OV]
Results for SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - SMACK go the Weasels are highlighted in the following 3 tournament results.
Click on the points to go to any team's standings, on the team code to see complete results for that team, or on the team name for rosters and other information for the team.
Tournament date: | 3/10/12 |
Location: | River View HS (Warsaw, OH) |
Director: | Mariann Clarke |
Girls' 12 and Under | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 10.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ2‑SOVCR4‑OV | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - SMACK go the Weasels [12R] |
2. | 8.857 | 2nd | Gold | FJ2‑BLUCR1‑OV | blue crush – Hensley/Cutlip [12R] |
3. | 7.714 | 3rd | Gold | FJ1‑NEWAV1‑OV | New Wave VBC – 11-Kiefner [11U] |
3. | 7.714 | 3rd | Gold | FJ2‑NEWAV1‑OV | New Wave VBC – 12-Thomas [12R] |
5. | 5.429 | 1st | Silver | FJ2‑NEWAV2‑OV | New Wave VBC – 12-Londot [12R] |
6. | 4.286 | 2nd | Silver | FJ1‑ABBAV1‑OV | ABBA – ABBA 11 [11U] |
7. | 3.143 | 3rd | Silver | FJ2‑ABBAV1‑OV | ABBA – ABBA Cope [12R] |
7. | 3.143 | 3rd | Silver | FJ2‑BLUCR2‑OV | blue crush – McVicker/Henry [12R] |
Tournament: | OVR Bid Play-In Tournament |
Tournament date: | 3/24/12 |
Location: | Greater Columbus Convention Center (Columbus, OH) |
Director: | Al Herbert |
Girls' 14 American | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 14.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ4‑BKEYE1‑OV | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 14 American [14A] |
2. | 12.909 | 2nd | Gold | FJ4‑ACAVC4‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – Rox 14E Marflak [14A] |
3. | 11.818 | 3rd | Gold | FJ4‑ACEVB3‑OV | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 14 American [14A] |
3. | 11.818 | 3rd | Gold | FJ4‑VEVBC2‑OV | Vertical Elite Volleyball Company – VEVC 14A - ROBERTS [14A] |
5. | 9.636 | 5th | Gold | FJ4‑GCVCO1‑OV | Glass City Volleyball Company – Glass City Volleyball Company 14-1 [14A] |
5. | 9.636 | 5th | Gold | FJ4‑SWVBC2‑OV | Southwest VBC – 14 American [14A] |
7. | 7.455 | 1st | Silver | FJ4‑IGNIT1‑OV | IGNITE – IGNITE 14 American Black [14A] |
8. | 6.364 | 2nd | Silver | FJ4‑SPIRT1‑OV | Spirit VBC – 14A BLACK [14A] |
9. | 5.273 | 3rd | Silver | FJ4‑CTHUN1‑OV | Cincinnati Thunder Volleyball Club – 14-1 [14A] |
9. | 5.273 | 3rd | Silver | FJ4‑CVBCO3‑OV | Cleveland Volleyball Company – 14 Red [14A] |
11. | 3.091 | 5th | Silver | FJ4‑TOLVC3‑OV | Toledo Volleyball Club – 14-3 [14A] |
11. | 3.091 | 5th | Silver | FJ4‑ZEROG1‑OV | Zero Gravity Jrs. – 14 Black [14A] |
Girls' 13 American | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 14.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ3‑NSVBC1‑OV | NorthShore VBC – DW [13A] |
2. | 12.667 | 2nd | Gold | FJ3‑CVBCO3‑OV | Cleveland Volleyball Company – 13 Red [13A] |
3. | 11.333 | 3rd | Gold | FJ3‑ACEVB2‑OV | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 13 American [13A] |
3. | 11.333 | 3rd | Gold | FJ3‑IGNIT1‑OV | IGNITE – IGNITE 13 American [13A] |
5. | 8.667 | 5th | Gold | FJ3‑ELEVA3‑OV | Elevation – 13 Reinert [13A] |
5. | 8.667 | 5th | Gold | FJ3‑SWVBC2‑OV | Southwest VBC – 13 American [13A] |
7. | 6.000 | 1st | Silver | FJ3‑EXCEL1‑OV | Excel – 13 A [13A] |
8. | 4.667 | 2nd | Silver | FJ3‑MSPRT2‑OV | Mintonette Sports – m. 32 [13A] |
9. | 3.333 | 3rd | Silver | FJ3‑COLVA2‑OV | Columbus Volleyball Academy – CVA 13 Red [13A] |
9. | 3.333 | 3rd | Silver | FJ3‑TOLVC3‑OV | Toledo Volleyball Club – 13-3 [13A] |
Girls' 12 and Under | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 14.000 | 1st | Gold | FJ2‑SPIRT1‑OV | Spirit VBC – SPIRIT TIGERS [12R] |
2. | 12.000 | 2nd | Gold | FJ2‑BKEYE1‑OV | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 12 Red Elite [12R] |
3. | 10.000 | 3rd | Gold | FJ2‑BKEYE2‑OV | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 12 Black Elite [12R] |
3. | 10.000 | 3rd | Gold | FJ2‑SOVCR4‑OV | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - SMACK go the Weasels [12R] |
5. | 6.000 | 1st | Silver | FJ2‑CVBCO3‑OV | Cleveland Volleyball Company – 12 White [12R] |
6. | 4.000 | 2nd | Silver | FJ2‑MSPRT2‑OV | Mintonette Sports – m. 22 [12R] |
7. | 2.000 | 3rd | Silver | FJ2‑MSPRT3‑OV | Mintonette Sports – m. 23 [12R] |
Tournament: | Ohio Valley Region Inc. Kaepa®-USA 2012 Girls' Volleyball Championships |
Tournament date: | 5/19/12 |
Location: | Greater Columbus Convention Center (Columbus, OH) |
Director: | William Zehler |
Girls' 12 and Under: Lead/Zinc | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | n/a | 1st | Lead | FJ2‑SOVCR1‑OV | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - Dix [12R] |
2. | n/a | 2nd | Lead | FJ2‑GRLVC5‑OV | Grandlake VBC – HOLDEN 12 [12R] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Lead | FJ2‑ALETA1‑OV | ALETA Aces – 12 Regional [12R] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Lead | FJ2‑SPIKE1‑OV | Spiketown Volleyball Club – DIG THAT SPIKE [12R] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Lead | FJ2‑HSHOT2‑OV | Hot Shots – Harding [12R] |
5. | n/a | 5th | Lead | FJ2‑MSPRT3‑OV | Mintonette Sports – m. 23 [12R] |
7. | n/a | 1st | Zinc | FJ2‑FREAK1‑OV | VolleyFreak, Jr. – Kefalos [12R] |
8. | n/a | 2nd | Zinc | FJ2‑BKEYE3‑OV | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 12 Red [12R] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Zinc | FJ2‑DJVBC2‑OV | Dayton Jrs. – 12 Gold [12R] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Zinc | FJ2‑TOLVC4‑OV | Toledo Volleyball Club – 12-4 [12R] |
11. | n/a | 5th | Zinc | FJ2‑SPIRT5‑OV | Spirit VBC – Sheffield Spikers [12R] |
Girls' 10 and Under: Gold/Silver/Bronze/Copper | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | n/a | 1st | Gold | FJ0‑CVBCO1‑OV | Cleveland Volleyball Company – 10 Black [10U] |
2. | n/a | 2nd | Gold | FJ0‑ACEVB1‑OV | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 10s [10U] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Gold | FJ0‑GCVCO1‑OV | Glass City Volleyball Company – Glass City Volleyball Company 10-1 [10U] |
4. | n/a | 1st | Silver | FJ0‑CINVA1‑OV | Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 10 Hineline [10U] |
5. | n/a | 2nd | Silver | FJ0‑CVBCO2‑OV | Cleveland Volleyball Company – 10 Blue [10U] |
6. | n/a | 3rd | Silver | FJ0‑NKYVC2‑OV | NKYVC – 10-2 Tide [10U] |
7. | n/a | 1st | Bronze | FJ0‑NKYVC1‑OV | NKYVC – 10-1 Tsunami [10U] |
8. | n/a | 2nd | Bronze | FJ0‑MSPRT1‑OV | Mintonette Sports – m. 01 Rox [10U] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Bronze | FJ0‑ELEVA1‑OV | Elevation – 10 Sensibaugh [10U] |
10. | n/a | 1st | Copper | FJ0‑SUVBC1‑OV | Southern United Volleyball Club – 10s - Martin [10U] |
11. | n/a | 2nd | Copper | FJ0‑IGNIT1‑OV | IGNITE – IGNITE 10 [10U] |
12. | n/a | 3rd | Copper | FJ0‑TOLVC1‑OV | Toledo Volleyball Club – 10-1 [10U] |
Girls' 10 and Under: Nickel/Platinum/Aluminum | |||||
# | points | finish | team code | team name | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | n/a | 1st | Nickel | FJ0‑SWVBC1‑OV | Southwest VBC – 10s [10U] |
2. | n/a | 2nd | Nickel | FJ0‑SPIRT1‑OV | Spirit VBC – 10 Magic [10U] |
3. | n/a | 3rd | Nickel | FJ0‑NKYVC4‑OV | NKYVC – 9-1 Tsunami [10U] |
4. | n/a | 1st | Platinum | FJ0‑CEAST1‑OV | Cincy East VBC – 10 Navy [10U] |
5. | n/a | 2nd | Platinum | FJ0‑NKYVC3‑OV | NKYVC – 10-3 Thunder [10U] |
6. | n/a | 3rd | Platinum | FJ0‑BKEYE1‑OV | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Buckaneers 10 Red [10U] |
7. | n/a | 1st | Aluminum | FJ0‑ACAVC1‑OV | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – 10 Coundourides [10U] |
8. | n/a | 2nd | Aluminum | FJ0‑HSHOT1‑OV | Hot Shots – 10s Leasure [10U] |
9. | n/a | 3rd | Aluminum | FJ0‑BDLJV1‑OV | Kaepa Borderline Jr Volleyball – 10 Armadillos [10] |
Out-of-Region Results for FJ2-SOVCR4-OV
1 out-of-region result have been recorded
date | tournament | finish | tournament level, points | points awarded | team_code | team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4/28/2012- 4/29/2012 | NKJV Aces Challenge Northern KY and Greater Cincinnati | 12nd / 18 | 0 [2-14] | 6.235 | FJ2‑SOVCR4‑OV | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - SMACK go the Weasels |
[ SEEDING | TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE ]